?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Arrived in Sunnyvale, CA - Zer Netmouse
August 8th, 2008
03:28 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Arrived in Sunnyvale, CA
I am on the ground at the Wild Palms hotel for Scifoo and about to walk to lunch with some folks I met in the lobby. Will post more later.

Highlight of flight was showing off my iPhone to my seat neighbor, a fellow who worked for the telephone company as an engineer before he retired 35 years ago. Also did some reading on Learning Python.

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:jeffreyab
Date:August 8th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Is Sunnyvale anywhere near Sunnydale?
[User Picture]
From:holyhippie
Date:August 8th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Having lived in Sunnyvale ... maybe, kinda. It's kinda plausible that you could say that Sunnydale is a fictionalized Sunnyvale. Except, that I always saw Sunnydale as a stand-alone city, rather than just another suburb in the sprawling San Francisco - San Jose - Oakland metro area.
[User Picture]
From:ckd
Date:August 8th, 2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Woo Python!

(Seriously, one of the best things about my new job is that other[1] people here use Python instead of Perl for writing tools; I was using mostly Perl for over a decade, and I'm so happy to have switched a few years back.)

[1] I used Python, and a couple other folks did, but most of the people I was supporting were using either Perl or Java. Some people used Java for simple text manipulations that should have been done in three lines of Perl or six lines of Python....
[User Picture]
From:taldarhan
Date:August 8th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am such a noob ... I thought you meant Monty ...
[User Picture]
From:ckd
Date:August 8th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, that is the source of the name; the standard Python metasyntactic variables aren't foo and bar, but rather spam and eggs.
[User Picture]
From:dr_memory
Date:August 9th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey! I completley missed this post earlier in the day. You're very close by! How long are you going to be in town for?
[User Picture]
From:netmouse
Date:August 9th, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
just until v early Monday. Planning to dine in San Fran with a couple friends for dinner. You guys free to join us?
[User Picture]
From:netmouse
Date:August 9th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
that would be Sunday, btw
[User Picture]
From:dr_memory
Date:August 9th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sunday night? Hm, we were vaguely planning on going to the beach on sunday morning, but our evening plans are un-set. When and where?
[User Picture]
From:netmouse
Date:August 9th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was thinking meet at Belden place ( belden and Montgomery) around 6 and pick a particular restaurant from there. My number is 734-649-4534 pls txt me yours. :)

Hope you can join us!
[User Picture]
From:netmouse
Date:August 11th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey! it was great seeing you guys! What's Miranda's LJ?
[User Picture]
From:dr_memory
Date:August 11th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Likewise! She's over here: missionista
[User Picture]
From:stardustgirl
Date:August 9th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sunnyvale? Give the El Pollo Loco on El Camino my love, and/or have some of that chicken for me. :-D Are you going to shop in the Apple company store while you're in that neck o' the woods? I'd also recommend the Tech Museum in San Jose if it's still around (it's been a bit since I've been out that way).

Strange factoid: in 1998 a guy with a foot fetish was working in the convenience mart near the El Pollo.
[User Picture]
From:netmouse
Date:August 11th, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Didn't really end up wandering around San Jose or Sunnyvale, just the google campus and then a trip into San Fran to have dinner and drinks with friends. Thanks for the recommendations though!
Netmouse on the web Powered by LiveJournal.com